Tuesday, 5 August 2014

AGM Monsters



These poor little mutants were designs I did for two of Neill Blomkamp's sneaky short youtube clips.

The second one is based on a napkin sketch that Neill drew, so you can blame him for the giant slimy testebags. He's a strange man with strange whims.

The final sculpts were done by my mate and sculpting maestro, David Meng and produced in silicon, painted and hair-punched at Weta Workshop.

Neill just posted this great pic of the props on instagram:


And you can see the two clips they're from below:



If you think these are weird, then I think the next step,  Marvin is gonna surprise even more...


5 comments:

Simon Prime said...

Rocky mountain oysters for everybody!

Oliver Maqsud said...

Great work, Greg and some damn cool trailers, man!

Cheers

... oh yes, and I wanna blame Neill for those giant slimy testebags.

The Pict said...

Beautiful!
I wonder what that creature tastes like... Bit of garlic, some onions, mmmm

Lindsey Crummett said...

Ahh vestigial legs. Always a sight to be seen. Inspiring as always Greg!

jamie holmes said...

I love this man. Is it gonna turn into a feature soon? ;)